Guide

Sell Next Gift Card for Cash: Current Rate Is 82% (2026 Guide)

A Next gift card sells at 82% of face value on October 29, 2026. A $100 card pays $82 and a $500 card pays $410, per the live rates page snapshot taken today. The accepted range runs from $10 to $5,000 in card value, so both small balances and bulk cards clear the bar. This guide covers the payout math, where 82% sits in the retail table, the selling steps, and how sellers in Lagos, Accra, Nairobi and Johannesburg collect their money.

How Much Is a Next Gift Card Worth Right Now?

The rate table lists Next at 82% with card values accepted from $10 to $5,000. One multiplication gives your payout: face value times 0.82.

Card valueYou get (82%)
$10$8.20
$50$41.00
$100$82.00
$500$410.00
$1,000$820.00

The wide range is the standout detail. Some retail cards on the platform cap out at $500, but Next accepts cards up to $5,000, which makes it one of the few brands where a stack of high-value cards can go through in a single transaction. The $10 floor also matters: a partially spent card with a small balance left still trades here, unlike brands with a $100 minimum.

Rates move with demand, so treat 82% as today's number. Check the rates page on the day you sell rather than quoting an old screenshot.

How Does 82% Rank Among Retail Cards?

Upper-middle of the table, tied with three other strong retail brands. Here is how the retail section priced in the October 29 snapshot:

Retail cardRate
Sephora90%
H&M88%
LULU88%
Nordstrom85%
JD Sports83%
Next82%
Adidas82%
Nike75%
Amazon67%

Next sits level with Adidas, one point under JD Sports, and seven points clear of Nike. Against the Amazon floor of 67%, selling Next at 82% is worth an extra $75 on a $500 card. Sephora still leads the whole platform at 90%, but the gap between 82% and 90% is smaller than the gap between most other pairs in this table, which tells you demand for UK high-street retail codes is holding steady.

If you hold a mix of retail cards, sort them by today's rate and sell the highest first. The payout rails are identical across every brand, so the rate is the only variable worth optimizing.

How Do You Sell a Next Gift Card Step by Step?

  1. Check your card balance on the Next website or app so you know the exact figure before you submit.
  2. Open the rates page and confirm today's Next percentage is still 82%.
  3. Submit the code and receipt on the Next card page.
  4. Wait for verification. The platform confirms the code before any money moves.
  5. Collect your payout within 24 hours of a completed check.

The step most sellers skip is photographing the receipt. A code without proof of purchase invites extra checks, and every extra check delays your payout.

How Do Sellers in Africa Get Paid?

Payout rails are localized per market:

  • Nigeria: bank transfer in naira or Paystack. Lagos and Abuja sellers tend to pick direct bank transfer so funds land in the same account every time.
  • Ghana: MTN MoMo, Vodafone Cash and AirtelTigo Money, plus cedi bank transfer. The Ghana exchange guide walks through the mobile money flow for Accra and Kumasi sellers.
  • Kenya: M-Pesa through Safaricom, which settles straight to a phone wallet in Nairobi or Mombasa.
  • South Africa: rand bank transfer covering Johannesburg, Cape Town and Durban.

PayPal, Flutterwave (30+ African countries) and crypto payouts in Bitcoin or USDT round out the list. The platform states payments go out within 24 hours of verification, so plan on one day from code submission to cash in hand.

What Lowers Your Next Payout?

Buyer demand sets every rate, and the spread inside the retail table shows it. H&M codes turn over faster in the resale channel, which lifts that rate to 88%, while Next holds at 82% on steady but quieter demand. Nike sits at 75% in the same table. None of these gaps are fixed; they shift with weekly redemption volumes, which is exactly why the rate table refreshes and why you should recheck it before every sale. On a $1,000 card, the spread between 82% and 88% is $60, so if you hold both brands, sell H&M first and keep Next for tomorrow only if you expect its rate to rise.

Beyond rate drift, three avoidable mistakes cost sellers the most. Trading outside a verified platform is the worst: the social-media buyer who asks for the code before paying will redeem it and vanish, and a redeemed code cannot be recovered. Treat any offer far above market as bait; nobody honestly pays 95% on a card the market prices at 82%. The scam red flags guide lists the patterns worth knowing before your first trade.

The second is trading on stale rates. The 82% is today's figure, and if demand shifts tomorrow the table updates while your screenshot does not. The third is documentation gaps. Next cards bought as gifts often arrive without a receipt forwarded, so ask the sender for the purchase email before you submit; a code alone triggers extra verification more often than a code with a receipt.

FAQ

What is the minimum Next card value I can sell?

The accepted range starts at $10, one of the lowest floors in the retail section. A partially spent card still trades as long as the remaining balance clears $10, so small leftover balances do not have to be wasted in-store.

How fast is the payout after selling a Next gift card?

Payments are processed within 24 hours of verification. M-Pesa and mobile money payouts in Kenya and Ghana often land faster than bank rails, but treat one day as the standard window when you plan your cash flow.

Is Next a good card to sell compared with Adidas?

The rates are identical today at 82%, so the payout is the same for the same face value. The real difference is in the limits: Next accepts cards up to $5,000 while Adidas caps at $500, so large cards or batched stacks fit better through the Next listing.

Can I sell more than one Next card at a time?

Yes. There is no stated limit on the number of transactions, and since the platform accepts values up to $5,000 per card, most sellers can clear their whole stack in one or two submissions. Each card is verified separately, so keep every receipt sorted before you start.

An unused Next card is worth more as cash than as clothes you will never order. Confirm today's 82%, check your balance, and pick the payout rail that fits your country.

Chat on WhatsApp